Friday, 12 April 2013

Below sample questions are very much help full when you taking a certification of the Veritas Cluster Server 6.0 for Unix (250-253).These questions and answers are provided with the experience of taking the actual test. This will help you lot to get your VCS 6.0 Certification.


QUESTION NO: 1  
You have removed a system from a running Veritas Cluster Server cluster so that the cluster now only has seven nodes. You need to ensure the cluster will start successfully after a complete cluster shutdown. Which line should be in the /etc/gabtab file to successfully start the cluster?

A. gabconfig -c -n 7
B. clust start seed=7
C. gabconfig start seed=7
D. clust -c -n 7 
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 2 
In a four-node cluster configuration, main.cf is modified to remove one of the four nodes. That node is decommissioned, and the remaining cluster configuration is unchanged. A power failure causes all three remaining nodes to shut down. What happens when all three nodes are powered on?

A. The three nodes form a cluster.
B. Veritas Cluster Server will need manual intervention to come online.
C. LLT will fail because the fourth node is in the llthosts.
D. Veritas Cluster Server will go into ADMIN_WAIT.
Answer: B 

QUESTION NO: 3
An additional email address was added to the Veritas Cluster Server notifier resource without any other actions being taken. All but one user is receiving notifications. How can this problem be solved? 

A. refresh the mailbox of the impacted user
B. restart the notifier resource
C. restart the SNMP daemon
D. restart the HAD daemon 
 Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 4
The administrator of a four-node Veritas cluster has configured notifications as highly available for all notification methods. How many notification manager resources are running when all nodes are considered?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 8
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 5
One of the three coordinator disks needs to be repurposed as a data disk. What can the administrator do to accommodate growth in the data center and still provide SCSI-3 I/O fencing? 

A. use gatekeeper LUNs to provide additional coordinator disks
B. replace all coordinator disks with Coordination Point servers
C. remove a coordinator disk from the cluster and replace it with a Coordination Point server
D. use compressed disks to double the space available for coordinator disks to enable future growth
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 6
Refer to the exhibit.
An administrator has configured preferred fencing. Cluster communication breaks and separates sym1 from the other cluster nodes. Which node(s) will survive the fencing race?

A. sym1 only
B. sym2 only
C. sym3 only
D. both sym2 and sym3
Answer: D 

QUESTION NO: 7
Which type of resources are considered by Veritas Cluster Server when determining whether a service group is online?

A. OnOnly
B. OnOff
C. Persistent
D. None 
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 8
Which two triggers can only be enabled at the resource level? (Select two.)

A. Resrestart
B. Resadminwait
C. Resfault
D. Resstatechange
E. resnotoff
Answer: B,E  

QUESTION NO: 9
Which two actions must be taken to upgrade an application under Veritas Cluster Server control? (Select two.)

A. verify that the application agent supports the new version
B. verify that the new version is supported with haagent –verify
C. freeze the application service group
D. freeze the application resources
E. stop the application agent on all systems
Answer: A,C 

QUESTION NO: 10
An administrator is manually adding a node named sym3 to an existing two-node cluster. What must be done after installing Veritas Cluster Server and configuring cluster communications on the new node?

A. run hastart -add sym3 on any node
B. run hasys -force sym3 on the new node
C. run haclus -addnode sym3 on the new node
D. run hastart on the new node
 Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 11
What is the first step when upgrading the operating system on a single node in a running multi- node Veritas Cluster Server (VCS) cluster?

A. offline service groups on the node
B. freeze the service groups
C. migrate parallel service groups
D. shut down VCS on all nodes
Answer: A 

QUESTION NO: 12
Which two resource attributes need to be correctly set to prevent an unplanned outage due to an improper configuration that might cause a fault during the online process of the new resource? (Select two.)

A. AutoStart
B. Critical
C. Enabled
D. AutoDisabled
E. MonitorOnly
Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 13
While Veritas Cluster Server supports nodes in a cluster using different hardware or operating system versions, this is potentially undesirable for which two reasons? (Select two.)

A. user security
B. inability to handle load on failover
C. cluster upgrades
D. operational complexity
E. network connectivity  
Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 14
When architecting Coordination Point (CP) server into a Veritas Cluster Server (VCS) environment, what should be done to ensure the CP service remains online?

A. configure multiple CP server instances on the same node
B. configure CP server as a resource in a VCS cluster
C. ensure that the CP server is backed up regularly
D. ensure that the CP server is on a reliable network 
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 15
Which two actions can be taken to determine whether an application clustered with Veritas Cluster Server (VCS) has been successfully started or stopped? (Select two.)

A. examine the online log file
B. examine the engine log file
C. view the Security Log from the VCS Java GUI
D. view the Log Desk from the VCS Java GUI
E. view the Application_A.log file
Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 16
An administrator is planning to migrate a locally hosted application to high availability. Data migration on the shared storage has been properly completed. Which two actions must the administrator perform for the storage in order to complete the configuration of the application service? (Select two.)  

A. configure the operating system to automatically mount the file systems involved
B. configure the MountPoint, BlockDevice, FSType, and FsckOpt attributes for all the file systems involved
C. link the application resource to the file system resources, with appropriate dependencies
D. unconfigure the operating system to automatically mount the file systems involved
E. set up the appropriate file system contention mechanism in the correct sequence
Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 17
Where are the installation log files created when Veritas Cluster Server is installed? 

A. /opt/VRTS/install/logs/
B. /var/VRTS/install/logs/
C. /opt/VRTSvcs/install/logs/
D. /var/VRTSvcs/install/logs/ 
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 18
What information must be specified when adding a resource to a service group?

A. cluster identifier
B. system name
C. attribute values
D. service group name 
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 19
The application administrator has brought the application offline through Veritas Cluster Server using the hares -offline command. If the cluster administrator switches the application service group to another node in the cluster, what is the state of the application after the service group switches nodes?

A. offline
B. faulted
C. online
D. partial online
Answer: A 

QUESTION NO: 20
An application is experiencing failures. The application administrator wants Veritas Cluster Server to take all resources offline after failure. The application should remain offline. Which attribute can accomplish this? 

A. ManageFaults
B. FailOverPolicy
C. AutoFailover
D. Critical
Answer: C 

QUESTION NO: 21
Which behavior does the VXFEN_START environment variable affect?

A. imports the coordinator disk group
B. sets the Use_Fence cluster attribute to SCSI3
C. starts up I/O fencing at system bootup
D. runs the vxfentsthdw utility at cluster startup
Answer: C 
QUESTION NO: 22
Which two pieces of information about database agents should the administrator be aware of when placing a database under Veritas Cluster Server (VCS) control? (Select two.)

A. They are included in the VRTSdbed package for all installation options.
B. They are automatically installed if the administrator selects "recommended" or "all package" sets.
C. They must be installed on all the failover target systems, regardless of whether they will run the
     database.
D. Agent-specific type files are automatically added to the VCS configuration after the administrator installs agents manually.
E. They can be installed manually from the software distribution using operating system utilities. 
Answer: B,E

QUESTION NO: 23
Under normal conditions, Veritas Cluster Server agents are started and stopped automatically. Which command is required to manually start an agent?

A. hatype
B. haagent
C. hastart
D. hares 
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 24
Which two items are required to replace a coordinator disk while the cluster is online? (Select two.)

A. replace the LUN and create the disk as a Veritas Volume Manager (VxVM) Disk
B. replace the LUN and create the disk as a Logical Volume Manager (LVM) Disk
C. replace the LUN and create the disk as either a VxVM or LVM Disk
D. run the installvcs -fencing command to replace the removed LUNs
E. run the vxfenadm command to replace the removed LUNs 
Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 25
An administrator needs to set up a service group dependency with the following characteristics: The parent group depends on the child group being offline on the same system. If the child group faults and fails over to a system on which the parent is running, the parent should switch to another system. Which type of dependency is this?

A. offline local
B. offline home
C. offline remote
D. offline parent 
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 26
Which Preferred Fencing policy should be configured to ensure that the node with the preferred application survives a fencing event? 

A. PreferredFencingPolicy = Disabled
B. PreferredFencingPolicy = Site
C. PreferredFencingPolicy = System
D. PreferredFencingPolicy = Group
Answer: D 

QUESTION NO: 27
To cluster an application with Veritas Cluster Server, an administrator must obtain which license(s)?

A. permanent licenses tied to the system host ID
B. demo license for at least one cluster node
C. valid licenses to run on all cluster nodes
D. keyless licenses for the application
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 28
Several application service groups require their own virtual IP address to share a single NIC on each system in a cluster. Which agent reduces the overhead associated with monitoring the NIC's status?

A. MultiNICA
B. NIC
C. Phantom
D. Proxy
Answer: D 

QUESTION NO: 29
System capacity and service group load are the main components for which FailOverPolicy?

A. Load
B. Order
C. Limit
D. Capacity
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 30
In a two node Veritas cluster, all Ethernet heartbeats failed simultaneously. I/O fencing and link- lowpri heartbeat are yet to be configured. What is the resulting condition of this problem?

A. split-cluster
B. jeopardy
C. split-brain
D. panic
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 31
An administrator is adding a node to a running cluster. The administrator has successfully installed Veritas Cluster Server and has configured and started LLT. Which command will allow the new node to start communicating with the cluster?

A. gabconfig -c
B. hastart
C. sh /etc/gabconfig
D. hastart -force
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 32
A company requires that a service group be prevented from taking actions like failover or resource restarting. They also want to ensure that if the cluster is shut down, the service group will be started on boot. Which state should the service group be in when performing maintenance on an application?

A. Offline
B. Temporary Frozen
C. Persistent Frozen
D. Disabled
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 33
An administrator is responsible for a cluster split between two data centers in different locations. The data is mirrored between the two sites. If the administrator would like to set up I/O fencing, how should the configuration be deployed to maximize resilience?

A. one SCSI-3 coordinator disk at the primary site, one coordinator disk at the secondary site, and a Coordination Point Server at a third site
B. two SCSI-3 coordinator disks at the primary site and one coordinator disk at the secondary site
C. one SCSI-3 coordinator disk at the primary site and two coordinator disks at the secondary site
D. one Coordination Point Server at the primary site, and one Coordination Point Server at the secondary site, and one Coordination Point Server at a third site
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 34
What is a consideration for properly clustering NFS under Veritas Cluster Server (VCS) control?

A. The NFS daemon must be started by VCS.
B. The logical IP addresses must remain with only one system.
C. The major device numbers need to be identical across all clustered nodes.
D. The NFS daemon may need to be restarted occasionally.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 35
Which two capabilities must an application have in order to be made highly available using Veritas
Cluster Server? (Select two.)

A. the ability to monitor each instance of the application independently
B. the ability to be installed on shared storage
C. the ability to determine if the application is running
D. the ability to notify the administrator of the state
E. the ability to disconnect users from the application
Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 36
While in jeopardy, the node with the online websg service group crashes. Which websg attribute is set on the surviving systems if I/O fencing is yet to be configured?

A. Enabled
B. FAULTED
C. AutoDisabled
D. Disabled 
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 37
Which command allows the administrator to leave services currently under Veritas Cluster Server control in a running state while performing configuration changes?

A. hastop -all -force
B. hastop -all -evacuate
C. haconf -all -force
D. haconf -all -evacuate
Answer: A 

QUESTION NO: 38
When making offline configuration changes, which command should be run to ensure the main.cf file has the correct syntax?

A. haconf -verify
B. hagrp -verify
C. haclus -verify
D. hacf -verify 
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 39
Which Veritas Cluster Server (VCS) utility is used to verify a configuration file and can also be used by the VCS engine to load a configuration file at runtime?

A. hacf
B. haconf
C. haclus
D. haverify
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 40
What is the impact to unsaved configuration changes in Veritas Cluster Server when an administrator stops the cluster with a force option from the command-line interface?

A. Changes are prompted to be saved.
B. Changes are prompted to be discarded.
C. Changes are automatically saved.
D. Changes are automatically discarded.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 41
Veritas Cluster Server (VCS) includes a disk-based I/O fencing mechanism. Thinking specifically about data disks, which two cluster configuration requirements must be met to implement this? (Select two.)

A. The application using the disks must be managed by a VCS Application resource type.
B. The disks must be in a Veritas Volume Manager disk group.
C. The service group containing the disks must include an IP resource.
D. The disks must be managed by a VCS DiskGroup resource type.
E. The disks must contain at least one *.dbf file.
Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 42
The implementation of Veritas Cluster Server with I/O fencing requires which capability of the storage array?
 
A. Storage must support SCSI-2 persistent group reservations.
B. Storage must support SCSI-3 persistent group reservations.
C. Storage must have redundant-loop access between nodes.
D. Storage array must support Fibre Channel interfaces.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 43
Which Storage Foundation feature is used to send data changes to a remote site via an IP network?

A. Volume Replicator
B. Storage Replicator
C. NetBackup
D. Replication Exec
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 44
Why should the vxfentsthdw utility be used with great care?

A. By default, the utility destroys existing data on the disks.
B. By default, the utility will stop the High Availability Daemon.
C. By default, the utility will freeze the cluster.
D. By default, the utility initializes the disks.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 45
Which two characteristics must be present when preparing an application to be configured for high availability using Veritas Cluster Server? (Select two.)

A. ability to run on multiple independent servers
B. remote monitoring capability
C. data stored on internal disks
D. well-defined start and stop procedures
E. refresh capability after sudden failures
Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 46
The log files used to verify that a custom application is being properly monitored are located in which directory?

A. /var/VRTSvcs/log/
B. /opt/VRTSvcs/log/
C. /var/VRTSvcs/agent/log/
D. /opt/VRTSvcs/agent/log/
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 47
What should be considered before enabling the Preventing Concurrency Violation (ProPCV) attribute in a service group?

A. The MonitorProgram attribute must be configured for the Application resource type.
B. The MonitorProcesses attribute must be configured for the Application resource type.
C. The Mode value for the IMF attribute of the Application type resource is set to 1.
D. The ProPCV attribute is prevented from being changed when the service group is active.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 48
An administrator is planning to configure a new application service in a Veritas cluster. In the case of an application failure, the company requires that the node with the fewest running service groups be selected as the failover target. Which failover policy should the administrator implement to achieve this requirement?

A. Priority
B. RoundRobin
C. Quorum
D. Prerequisites
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 49
Which component is directly responsible for communicating online configuration changes to all nodes in the cluster?

A. LLT
B. IMF
C. GAB
D. HAD
Answer: D 

QUESTION NO: 50
Which attribute can be configured to allow a service group to come back online after a persistent resource has faulted and other nodes are unavailable?

A. AutoReset
B. AutoRestart
C. AutoStart
D. OnlineRetry
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 51
An administrator wants to change the name of an existing NIC resource from net0nic to net4nic. The resource is configured in the websg service group. What is the most efficient method to rename the NIC resource?

A. hares -ren net0nic net4nic

B. hares -add net4nic websg
hares -modify net4nic Device eth0
hares -delete net0nic

C. hares -duplicate net0nic net4nic
hares -delete net0nic

D. hares -copy net0nic net4nic
hares -paste net4nic
hares -delete net0nic 
Answer: B 

QUESTION NO: 52
Which component do all Veritas Cluster Server agents use to communicate their status?

A. IMF
B. HAD
C. LLT
D. GAB
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 53
What is a required characteristic of an application that is to be placed under the control of Veritas
Cluster Server?

A. After a failure, it can be reconfigured by an administrator.
B. After a failure, it can be reinstalled on the cluster node.
C. After a failure, it can be restarted to a known state.
D. After a failure, it can be backed up and restored.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 54
The clean entry point typically includes which two functions? (Select two.)

A. sends a kill signal to the application processes
B. connects to the application process to validate license information
C. reconfigures the shared storage used by the application
D. removes remaining shared memory segments and semaphores if required
E. deletes bad application binaries
Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 55
Refer to the exhibit.
How many servers are seeded in the GAB port membership?

A. The GAB port membership has two nodes: 01 and 12.
B. The GAB port membership has three nodes: 0, 1, and 12.
C. The GAB port membership has three nodes: 0, 1, and 21.
D. The GAB port membership has four nodes: 0, 1, 21, and 22.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 56
A Veritas Cluster Server (VCS) administrator has to change NICs used as the heartbeat links due to network reconfiguration. What is the correct order for the cluster and heartbeat protocols to be shut down?

A. VCS --> Fencing --> GAB --> LLT
B. VCS --> Fencing --> LLT --> GAB
C. Fencing --> VCS --> GAB --> LLT
D. Fencing --> VCS --> LLT --> GAB
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 57
The administrator is tasked with manually reconfiguring LLT heartbeats over UDP. Which two requirements must be met to make this possible? (Select two.)

A. The LLT private links must be on the same subnet.
B. Each NIC must have an IP address configured before configuring LLT.
C. The VRTSvcsudp package must be installed.
D. Each link must have a unique, not well-known UDP port.
E. The/etc/llttab file must be renamed to/etc/llttab.udp.
Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 58
Which characteristic of Veritas Cluster Server attributes allows the public interface to be different for each of the systems in the cluster?

A. global
B. local
C. custom
D. proxy
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 59
Which failover policy of Veritas Cluster Server prevents system resources from overloading?

A. Load
B. Dynamic
C. Limits
D. Tolerance
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 60
Refer to the exhibit.

Given the configuration in the exhibit, in which two ways are resources or the service group affected? (Select two.)

A. Any resource fault leads to a faulted state for the resource.
B. Any resource fault leads to the service group failing over.
C. Any resource fault will lead to the service group being taken offline.
D. Any resource fault will leave the service group partially online.
E. Any resource fault detected leads to the service group remaining online.
Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 61
Given a service group with all resources online, what should be done to prevent the top resource in a dependency tree from causing a failover when it is taken offline outside the cluster?

A. freeze the resource
B. disable the dependency links for the resource
C. set the Critical attribute for the resource to 0
D. freeze the node
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 62
Which resource type can be used to mirror the state of another persistent resource?

A. Phantom
B. Proxy
C. Mirror
D. RemoteGroup
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 63
Which resource type attribute enables Veritas Cluster Server to bring a resource online after it goes offline unexpectedly before faulting the resource?

A. RestartLimit
B. RetryLimit
C. AutoRestartLimit
D. AutoRestart
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 64
What is a limitation of using the web-based installer?

A. The server where the web browser is launched must be the same operating system as the target system.
B. The server where the installation is launched must be the same operating system as the target system.
C. The Veritas XPortal Server process must be started on the target server.
D. The web-based installer can only be used to perform standard upgrades.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 65
What is a feature of keyless licensing?

A. It works on all versions of Veritas Cluster Server.
B. It requires an accessible Veritas Operations Manager (VOM) server.
C. It requires that at least one key be installed on each cluster host.
D. It must be enabled before installation of Veritas Cluster Server.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 66
In a two node configuration, which option allows the administrator to form a Veritas cluster on the pair?

A. One node is an NFS client to the other node's NFS server.
B. One node runs HP-UX and the other Oracle Solaris.
C. One node runs Oracle Solaris SPARC, and the other runs Oracle Solaris x86.
D. One node is a virtual machine, and the other is physical.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 67
Which environmental factors external to the nodes represent potential single points of failure that can be made highly available through redundancy? (Select two.)

A. application software
B. operating system
C. random access memory
D. networking components
E. electrical power circuits
Answer: D,E

QUESTION NO: 68
An administrator has configured Veritas Cluster Server (VCS) to periodically back up configuration files when the configuration is left open for update. What will be the resulting file name when VCS backs up the main.cf files?

A. main.cf.bak
B. main.cf.previous
C. main.cf.autobackup
D. main.cf.backup
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 69
A consultant assisted with the installation of a custom agent in the environment. They later sent a file to replace the online script for the custom agent. If the custom agent was called newapp, where would the online file be located?

A. /opt/VRTSvcs/bin/Application/online
B. /opt/VRTSvcs/bin/newapp/online
C. /etc/VRTSvcs/conf/newapp/online
D. /etc/VRTSvcs/conf/Application/online
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 70
An administrator receives an email in the middle of the night saying that a production service group has faulted at 12:04 a.m. and failed over successfully. Which directory and file would the administrator look at to determine what was occurring within Veritas Cluster Server at the time of the error?

A. /var/VRTS/log/engine_A.log
B./opt/VRTSvcs/log/engine_A.log
C. /var/VRTSvcs/log/engine_A.log
D. /opt/VRTS/log/engine_A.log
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 71
GAB can be configured to automatically seed the cluster through I/O fencing, even when some cluster nodes are unavailable. In which file does the autoseed_gab_timeout parameter need to be configured to enable this feature?

A. gabtab
B. main.cf
C. vxfenmode
D. vxfentab
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 72
Where are configured Veritas Cluster Server triggers found using $VCS_HOME as the main
Veritas Cluster Server directory?

A. $VCS_HOME
B. $VCS_HOME/bin
C. $VCS_HOME/triggers
D. $VCS_HOME/bin/triggers
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 73
The loadwarning trigger has been configured for all cluster systems, and all service groups have been configured for load. The current load on a system is 135, which is the maximum possible load on a system for this configuration, and the load has been observed for 10 minutes. The following system attributes have been set for all cluster nodes: Capacity = 150 LoadWarningLevel = 80 LoadTimeThreshold = 300 Under which condition will the loadwarning trigger be invoked?

A. The trigger will never be invoked.
B. The trigger will be invoked after 135 seconds.
C. The trigger will be invoked after 240 seconds.
D. The trigger will be invoked after 300 seconds.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 74
The postoffline trigger is enabled for the websg service group for all cluster nodes, and the trigger location has been configured for the default location. Two separate trigger action executables named T1action1 and T2action2 are to be configured. Where will Veritas Cluster Server look for the two trigger executables?

A. $VCS_HOME/bin/triggers/postoffline/T1action1
$VCS_HOME/bin/triggers/postoffline/T2action2

B. $VCS_HOME/bin/websg/postoffline/T1action1
$VCS_HOME/bin/websg/postoffline/T2action2

C. $VCS_HOME/bin/triggers/websg/T1action1
$VCS_HOME/bin/triggers/websg/T1action2

D. $VCS_HOME/bin/postoffline/T1action1
$VCS_HOME/bin/postoffline/T2action2
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 75
The hastatus command shows the nodes are in STALE_ADMIN_WAIT state. What is the cause of this condition?
A. The configuration file main.cf was left open before restarting GAB.
B. There is a syntax error in the main.cf configuration file.
C. The main.cf file is missing from the configuration directory.
D. The main.cf is inconsistent on the nodes in the cluster.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 76
Daemon Down Node Alive (DDNA) is a condition in which the Veritas Cluster Server high availability daemon (HAD) on a node fails, but the node is running. When HAD fails, which process tries to bring HAD up again?

A. hastart
B. hashadow
C. hadaemon
D. hasys
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 77
Which GAB port is used for I/O fencing membership?

A. port a
B. port b
C. port f
D. port h
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 78
What are two major functions of Low Latency Transport (LLT)? (Select two.)

A. cluster communications
B. traffic distribution
C. cluster membership
D. heartbeating
E. broadcast message
Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 79
Which two are valid settings for FailoverPolicy? (Select two.)

A. Priority
B. RoundRobin
C. Order
D. Failover
E.Dynamic
Answer: A,B

QUESTION NO: 80 
Which Veritas Cluster Server utility can be used to prototype cluster logic using minimal hardware?

A. Simulator
B. AgentServer
C. Fencing
D. AgentTester
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 81
The service group named websg is currently online on the sym3 node. All other nodes are running. Consider the following partial main.cf definition: The operator incorrectly shuts down a critical resource in the websg service group outside of Veritas Cluster Server. Based on the information provided, what will happen to the websg service group?

A. It will remain partially online on the sym3 node.
B. It will switch to the sym1 node.
C. It will switch to the sym2 node.
D. It will restart on sym3 node.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 82
Which two are valid settings for the ManageFaults service group attribute? (Select two.)

A. ALL
B. NONE
C. PRIORITY
D. MONITORONLY
E. MANUAL
Answer: A,B

QUESTION NO: 83
What should be done before removing a resource named webdg from a running service group?

A. The service group must be taken offline.
B. All parent resources of webdg must be taken offline.
C. All child resources of webdg must be taken offline.
D. The service group must be disabled.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 84
Which two are default behaviors of Veritas Cluster Server service groups? (Select two.)

A. migrate service groups from a system on intentional system shutdown
B. start the service groups in lexical order
C. AutoDisable the service groups on cluster startup
D. AutoDisable the service groups on a system when all low priority links fail
E. start the service groups in the order of the attribute SystemList
Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 85
Refer to the exhibit.
On which node will the websg service group start if all nodes are powered on and come online at the same time?

A. sym1
B. sym2
C. sym3
D. sym4
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 86
Refer to the exhibit.
Consider the lltstat output from both nodes of a cluster as denoted in the exhibit. Assuming all hardware is operational, what is required to get the heartbeat links running normally?

A. start LLT
B. start GAB
C. run lltconfig -c
D. run gabconfig -a
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 87
A power problem caused all nodes in the cluster to crash. One node has failed to reboot, and smoke is coming from the power supply. The administrator runs gabconfig -a and notices that port a has two of three nodes registered. What should the administrator do to start Veritas Cluster Server on the running nodes?

A. edit /etc/llttab and change the -n3 option to -x
B. run hasys -force on one of the nodes to force HAD to start
C. run gabconfig -cx on both of the running nodes
D. run gabconfig -cx on one of the running nodes
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 88
A 2-node Veritas Cluster Server cluster has two dedicated Ethernet heartbeat links and I/O Fencing enabled. What will happen if both heartbeat links simultaneously fail?

A. I/O Fencing takes over as the heartbeat mechanism.
B. All service groups are frozen on both nodes.
C. Both nodes panic and reboot into the cluster.
D. One node panics and the other remains running.
 Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 89
A two-node Veritas Cluster with I/O fencing configured has two service groups running, one on each node. What happens when all heartbeat links are lost simultaneously?

A. All service groups remain where they are.
B. All nodes race for the data disks, and one node panics.
C. All nodes race for the coordinator disks, and one node panics.
D. All service groups fault and shut down.
Answer: C 

QUESTION NO: 90
Refer to the exhibit.
All service groups have FailOverPolicy=Load and are configured to run on all of the nodes. What happens when the node sym4 faults?

A. g4sg fails over to node sym1, and g5sg remains offline everywhere.
B. g4sg fails over to node sym1, and g5sg fails over to node sym3.
C. g4sg fails over to node sym3, and g5sg fails over to node sym2.
D. g4sg fails over to node sym3, and g5sg remains offline everywhere.
Answer: B 

QUESTION NO: 91
Refer to the exhibit.
A two-node cluster has three failover service groups as shown in the exhibit. The websg and appsg service groups are online on sym1 the dbsg service group is online on sym2. All resources are enabled and critical. Which action does Veritas Cluster Server take when a resource in the appsg service group faults?

A. The appsg service group enters a faulted state, and the websg service group remains online.
B. The appsg service group enters a faulted state on sym1, and the dbsg service group is taken offline.
C. The appsg service group enters a faulted state on sym1 and fails over to sym2.
D. The appsg service group enters a faulted state on sym1, and the websg service group is taken offline. 
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 92
There is a service group dependency configured as follows: If the child group faults, the parent group is taken offline. If the parent group faults, the child group remains online. Which type of dependency is this?

A. firm
B. hard
C. soft
D. remote
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 93
How many levels deep can a service group dependency tree be?

A. 1
B. 3
C. 5
D. 7
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 94
An administrator is configuring a websg service group and a dbsg service group. The administrator needs to configure Veritas Cluster Server so websg will only come online if dbsg is online somewhere in the cluster. If dbsg faults, websg should stay online. If dbsg is unable to fail over, the websg should stay online. Which type of service group dependency does this require?

A. online global soft
B. online global firm
C. online local soft
D. online local firm
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 95
An administrator needs to manually add a new resource type to a running cluster. What should the administrator do after installing the agent software on each Veritas Cluster Server (VCS) node?

A. generate the appropriate hatype commands with hacf -addtype
B. use the hatype command to add the new resource type
C. stop and restart VCS so that the new resource type is recognized as valid
D. use the hares command to add the new resource type to the cluster
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 96
Which command should be used to view keyless licenses on a Veritas cluster?

A. vxkeyless
B. vxkeylist
C. vxlicdump
D. vxkeydisplay
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 97
The Veritas Cluster Server (VCS) notifier resource and VCS triggers can be configured to
generate messages to assist in VCS administration. Which other facility can be a source of notifications within a comprehensive VCS implementation?

A. Cluster Manager Java console
B. Veritas Operations Manager
C. Storage Foundation Manager
D. Veritas Enterprise Manager
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 98
Two clusters are both running the same operating system and version of Veritas Cluster Server. A service group in one cluster depends on a service group in the other cluster. Which method can be used to manage the service group relationship?

A. CrossCluster trigger
B. RemoteGroup agent
C. RemoteCluster agent
D. RemoteGroup trigger
Answer: B 

QUESTION NO: 99
An installed cluster has been licensed with the keyless licensing option. The administrator has yet to configure the cluster to be managed by Veritas Operations Manager (VOM). What will happen when 60 days have passed since installation?

A. The cluster will shut down.
B. The cluster will log messages related to licensing.
C. The cluster will ignore licensing.
D. The cluster will cease to respond if a resource faults.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 100
On which system can you set UseMpathd=1 in a MultiNICB resource?

A. Solaris
B. Linux
C. AIX
D. HP-UX
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 101
What is the primary benefit of implementing the Intelligent Monitoring Framework feature for resources?

A. prevention of concurrency violations
B. monitoring of resources running on remote clusters
C. immediate notification of resource state change
D. monitoring of resources without need of configuration
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 102
Which agent entry point is used when running a virtual fire drill for a specific resource?

A. info
B. online
C. monitor
D. action
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 103
Refer to the following information: OnlineTimeoutInterval = 60 OnlineRetryLimit = 2 MonitorInterval = 120 RestartLimit = 0 What will occur if an application takes 70 seconds to come online during the online process?

A. The application will come online without any issues.
B. The applications monitor will timeout and cause the application to failover.
C. The application will fail to be brought online and will attempt to failover to another cluster node.
D. The application will fail to be brought online and will try again.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 104
What are two resource types that Proxy resources can reference? (Select two.)

A. NIC
B. IP
C. Quorum
D. DNS
E. ElifNone
Answer: A,E 

QUESTION NO: 105
How is Intelligent Monitoring Framework configured?

A. It is automatically configured but only on supported agents.
B. It is automatically configured on all agents.
C. It needs to be manually configured on each agent.
D. It needs to be manually configured on each cluster node.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 106
Which Veritas Cluster Server command should be used to change OnlineRetryLimit for all Mount resources?

A. haattr
B. hagrp
C. hatype
D. haagent
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 107
The I/O fencing configuration for a Veritas cluster uses one Coordination Point (CP) server and two local coordinator disks. There are two network connections between the cluster and the CP server. A resource of type CoordPoint has been configured in the cluster using all default resource attribute values. Which resource attribute value for the resource of type CoordPoint needs to be modified so that the resource will fault only when both network connections to the CP server fail even though the coordination disks are still accessible?

A. FaultTolerance
B. ToleranceLimit
C. FencingTolerance
D. FencingLimit
Answer: A 

QUESTION NO: 108
An administrator stopped veritas cluster server (VCS) on the sym1 node to remove it from the cluster. When attempting to do this with the hasys-delete command from sym2, an error message is deplayed.
What is the likely cause of this error?

A. One or more SystemList attributes still contains sym1.
B. VCS must be completely shut down on all nodes.
C. The vxfen daemon on sym1 is still running.
D. The GAB daemon on sym1 is still running.
Answer: A

Thank you for reading this article and Please leave a comments If you enjoyed with this.
ALL THE BEST FOR YOUR SUCCESSFUL CERTIFICATIONS !!!!!!!!